Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy shall apply to the applications published in the Apple App Store by Mobislet and that are accessible from mobile devices controlled by Mobislet in general (the "Services").


1. General

Regarding the Services: Mobislet. (""we", "us" or "our") is the Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

This privacy policy shall inform you on how we collect, process and use ("Use") personal data in connection with the Services.

2. Data we collect, process and use

2.1 In general, you can use the Services without providing any personal information such as e.g. your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, financial information (all such information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual data subject together "Personal Data"). Therefore, if you do not provide us directly with Personal Data in another way or actively consent to the Use by us of certain Personal Data, we, in general, do not Use your data with the exception of the following:

2.1.1 Regarding the App: certain data is transmitted by your mobile device: namely your IP address, the periods of time in which you use the App and the type of device you use (e.g. IPhone, IPad), as well as events within the application may be recorded with Google Firebase Analytics in order to give us the possibility to continuously improve the App.

2.1.2 Regarding the App: in certain cases, such as using a premium feature, Apple interface asks you to enter a valid email address to begin your free trial or paid subscription, in which we do not have any control and save any of your personal information.

2.1.3 Regarding the App: in certain cases, such as integrating to a third party provider like Google or Dropbox, their interface asks you to enter valid credentials to login with, in which we do not have any control and save any of your personal information.

The legal basis for the processing of the data described above in section 2.1.1 through 2.1.3 (to the extent such data is to be considered Personal Data) is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests; regarding section 2.1.1 the legitimate interests to Use such data is that we have an interest to continuously improve the App; regarding section 2.1.2 the legitimate reason is that we want to sell a free trial or paid subscription for premium features; regarding section 2.1.3 the legitimate reason is that we want to provide an interface for you to edit your files in the cloud within the app.

2.2 Only in cases in which you have given us prior consent we also use your Personal Data for other purposes but only to the extent needed in each specific case. The legal basis for the processing of the data described in this section 2.2 is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR (consent).

2.3 We may disclose Personal Data to third parties where such disclosure is required by law (for example, upon request of a court or of law enforcement authorities). The legal basis for the processing of the data described in this section 2.3 is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c GDPR (legal obligation).

3. Technical implementation of the services by subcontractors

We may use service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of us to operate the technical platform for the Services. These service providers process the data exclusively according to our instructions (order processing). The legal basis for the data processing described in this section 4 is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR (performance of contract and pre-contractual measures) and Art. 28 GDPR (order processing).

4. Duration of storage of personal data

Unless no shorter storage period is indicated in this privacy policy, we, in general, store Personal Data as long (i) as required for the provision of the Services to you, and/or (ii) as it is necessary with regard to the contractual relationship with you, thereafter only if and to the extent that we are obliged to do so by mandatory statutory retention obligations. If we no longer require the respective Personal Data for the purposes described above, such Personal Data will only be stored during the respective legal retention period and not processed for other purposes.

5. Your rights

You have the right to request information from us at any time about your Personal Data stored by us. If the legal requirements are met, you also have rights vis-à-vis us to request from us access to and rectification or erasure or restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data or to object the processing of your Personal Data as well as the right to receive your Personal Data provided to us in a structured, established and machine-readable format from us (you can transfer this data to other parties or have it transferred; data portability).

If you have given your consent to the use of personal data, you can revoke such consent at any time (for the future).

If you believe that the processing of your Personal Data by us is in breach of the applicable data protection laws, you can issue a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for data protection.

6. Keeping your personal data secure

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect the Personal Data retained by us against unauthorized access and misuse. Our security procedures are revised regularly and adapted to reflect technological progress.

7. California Residents Notice

In relation to paragraph (5), s.1798.130 of California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA):

8. Contact

You can contact us (e.g. if you have any questions about data protection regarding Mobislet (including regarding the assertion of your rights further explained in section 5 above)), for example, via the address or email indicated below.


FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I use your products?

You should go on the AppStore and download to your iOS devices.

Do I need to login?

No, you don't need to login in order to use our products

Do you need personal information?

No, you don't need to provide personal information.

Can I try before I buy?

Yes, you can use many features for free. For premium features, there is a free trial period for any products provided by Mobislet. If you don't want to proceed with the paid version, you can cancel anytime on Settings -> Subscription in your iOS devices.

Can I change my plan later?

Yes, you can change your subscription period anytime on Settings -> Subscription in your iOS devices.

Can I cancel my subscription?

Yes, you can cancel your subscription anytime on Settings -> Subscription in your iOS devices.

Mobislet, Istanbul, Turkey